Conquer Club

crusty math questions

Comment games, quizzes, trivia, elimination games, etc...

Moderator: Community Team

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

crusty math questions

Postby HardAttack on Mon Aug 19, 2013 12:32 pm

Feel free to ask away if you have got mind puzzling tiny fun questions,
Feel free to put your solutions to the asked questions,
Lets have fun...

Below, an example question to come;

Q.1.

10 same looking bags,
9 of 10 begs each are filled with 10 items, each items to weigh 10 grams.
1 of 10 begs is filled with 10 items again, but this beg each items to weigh 9 grams each.
All items/begs, all are in same size,shape and color.
You have got a scale for measurement and you have got one single measurement shot.
How would you call it which bag that is to have 9 grams items ?

O:)
LEGENDS of WAR
Colonel HardAttack
 
Posts: 1935
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 12:15 pm

Re: crusty math questions

Postby MeDeFe on Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:13 pm

I first solved that problem when I was 12 years old.

You others have fun with it.
saxitoxin wrote:Your position is more complex than the federal tax code. As soon as I think I understand it, I find another index of cross-references, exceptions and amendments I have to apply.
Timminz wrote:Yo mama is so classless, she could be a Marxist utopia.
User avatar
Major MeDeFe
 
Posts: 7831
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 2:48 am
Location: Follow the trail of holes in other people's arguments.

Re: crusty math questions

Postby clangfield on Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:50 pm

HardAttack wrote:Feel free to ask away if you have got mind puzzling tiny fun questions,
Feel free to put your solutions to the asked questions,
Lets have fun...

Below, an example question to come;

Q.1.

10 same looking bags,
9 of 10 begs each are filled with 10 items, each items to weigh 10 grams.
1 of 10 begs is filled with 10 items again, but this beg each items to weigh 9 grams each.
All items/begs, all are in same size,shape and color.
You have got a scale for measurement and you have got one single measurement shot.
How would you call it which bag that is to have 9 grams items ?

O:)

Take 1 item from the first bag (or beg, if you prefer :geek: ), 2 from the second, up to 10 from the last.
Weigh them and see what multiple of 9 grams you have.

Next?
Lieutenant clangfield
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 6:57 am
Location: Kent, UK

Re: crusty math questions

Postby Gabriel13 on Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:59 pm

I may be taking 2 college level math classes in my junior year of high school, but I can't come up with problems like these! I will gladly solve them though! :D
User avatar
Cook Gabriel13
 
Posts: 985
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 8:12 pm
2

Re: crusty math questions

Postby HardAttack on Tue Aug 20, 2013 6:08 am

nice :)

q.2. a chess tournament,
every played game means 1 player is eleminated and winner promotes.
in a 100 player chess tournament (assume no stale happens) how many chess games should be completed to call the winner/champion ?
LEGENDS of WAR
Colonel HardAttack
 
Posts: 1935
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 12:15 pm

Re: crusty math questions

Postby MeDeFe on Tue Aug 20, 2013 6:46 am

HardAttack wrote:nice :)

q.2. a chess tournament,
every played game means 1 player is eleminated and winner promotes.
in a 100 player chess tournament (assume no stale happens) how many chess games should be completed to call the winner/champion ?


show


100 people is an odd number for a knock-out tournament.
Last edited by MeDeFe on Wed Aug 21, 2013 10:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
saxitoxin wrote:Your position is more complex than the federal tax code. As soon as I think I understand it, I find another index of cross-references, exceptions and amendments I have to apply.
Timminz wrote:Yo mama is so classless, she could be a Marxist utopia.
User avatar
Major MeDeFe
 
Posts: 7831
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 2:48 am
Location: Follow the trail of holes in other people's arguments.

Re: crusty math questions

Postby clangfield on Tue Aug 20, 2013 7:09 am

HardAttack wrote:nice :)

q.2. a chess tournament,
every played game means 1 player is eleminated and winner promotes.
in a 100 player chess tournament (assume no stale happens) how many chess games should be completed to call the winner/champion ?


show


Next?
Lieutenant clangfield
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 6:57 am
Location: Kent, UK

Re: crusty math questions

Postby LYR on Tue Aug 20, 2013 8:05 am

HardAttack wrote:nice :)

q.2. a chess tournament,
every played game means 1 player is eleminated and winner promotes.
in a 100 player chess tournament (assume no stale happens) how many chess games should be completed to call the winner/champion ?


show
I do it because I can

I can because I want to

I want to because you said I couldn't
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class LYR
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 11:00 pm
Location: Wherever I may roam

Re: crusty math questions

Postby HardAttack on Tue Aug 20, 2013 8:39 am

LYR wrote:
HardAttack wrote:nice :)

q.2. a chess tournament,
every played game means 1 player is eleminated and winner promotes.
in a 100 player chess tournament (assume no stale happens) how many chess games should be completed to call the winner/champion ?


show


good answers, 99 is the right answer and as clangfield stated, 1 game for 1 player to knock-out, to call winner 99 players need to be knocked-out, so 99 games we need to name the winner.

yup, thank you all so far, soon new questions are on the way.
please you feel free to add questions as well :)
LEGENDS of WAR
Colonel HardAttack
 
Posts: 1935
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 12:15 pm

Re: crusty math questions

Postby HardAttack on Tue Aug 20, 2013 8:44 am

Q.3.

2+3=8,
3+7=27,
4+5=32,
5+8=60,
6+7=72,
7+8=??
LEGENDS of WAR
Colonel HardAttack
 
Posts: 1935
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 12:15 pm

Re: crusty math questions

Postby HardAttack on Tue Aug 20, 2013 9:00 am

Q.4.

Two perfect logicians, S and P, are told that integers x and y have been chosen such that 1 < x < y and x+y < 100. S is given the value x+y and P is given the value xy. They then have the following conversation.

P: I cannot determine the two numbers.
S: I knew that.
P: Now I can determine them.
S: So can I.

Given that the above statements are true, what are the two numbers?
LEGENDS of WAR
Colonel HardAttack
 
Posts: 1935
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 12:15 pm

Re: crusty math questions

Postby MoB Deadly on Tue Aug 20, 2013 2:38 pm

Im using a lifeline

Image
Art by: codierose | High Score: 2550
User avatar
Corporal 1st Class MoB Deadly
 
Posts: 2381
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 2:07 am

Re: crusty math questions

Postby HardAttack on Wed Aug 21, 2013 4:13 am

lol mob deadly,

btw, if q3 and q4 are bit tough ?
LEGENDS of WAR
Colonel HardAttack
 
Posts: 1935
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 12:15 pm

Re: crusty math questions

Postby MeDeFe on Wed Aug 21, 2013 5:17 am

LYR wrote:
HardAttack wrote:nice :)

q.2. a chess tournament,
every played game means 1 player is eleminated and winner promotes.
in a 100 player chess tournament (assume no stale happens) how many chess games should be completed to call the winner/champion ?


show

They wouldn't, however. You can get a free pass in the first round of a knock-out tournament, but after that, everyone plays.
saxitoxin wrote:Your position is more complex than the federal tax code. As soon as I think I understand it, I find another index of cross-references, exceptions and amendments I have to apply.
Timminz wrote:Yo mama is so classless, she could be a Marxist utopia.
User avatar
Major MeDeFe
 
Posts: 7831
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 2:48 am
Location: Follow the trail of holes in other people's arguments.

Re: crusty math questions

Postby LYR on Wed Aug 21, 2013 7:06 am

MeDeFe wrote:
LYR wrote:
HardAttack wrote:nice :)

q.2. a chess tournament,
every played game means 1 player is eleminated and winner promotes.
in a 100 player chess tournament (assume no stale happens) how many chess games should be completed to call the winner/champion ?


show

They wouldn't, however. You can get a free pass in the first round of a knock-out tournament, but after that, everyone plays.


Indeed.

Could you explain the method you used? I was wondering why you started out with 36 games.
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class LYR
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 11:00 pm
Location: Wherever I may roam

Re: crusty math questions

Postby MeDeFe on Wed Aug 21, 2013 10:15 am

LYR wrote:
MeDeFe wrote:
LYR wrote:
HardAttack wrote:nice :)

q.2. a chess tournament,
every played game means 1 player is eleminated and winner promotes.
in a 100 player chess tournament (assume no stale happens) how many chess games should be completed to call the winner/champion ?


show

They wouldn't, however. You can get a free pass in the first round of a knock-out tournament, but after that, everyone plays.


Indeed.

Could you explain the method you used? I was wondering why you started out with 36 games.

To cut the number of participants down to 64 and avoid free passes in the subsequent rounds. As you said in your solution, in rounds 3 through 5 someone gets a free pass, those are the quarter-final, semi-final and final rounds. You just don't do free pases at that stage in any tournament. (BTW, looking at it again I realise that my alternate solution doesn't work, so disregard that one.) In the given setup you have to start with 36 games. In the first round you reduce the number of participants to the nearest number that can be written as 2^n where n is a natural number. After that everyone plays in every round.
saxitoxin wrote:Your position is more complex than the federal tax code. As soon as I think I understand it, I find another index of cross-references, exceptions and amendments I have to apply.
Timminz wrote:Yo mama is so classless, she could be a Marxist utopia.
User avatar
Major MeDeFe
 
Posts: 7831
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 2:48 am
Location: Follow the trail of holes in other people's arguments.

Re: crusty math questions

Postby clangfield on Thu Aug 22, 2013 7:23 am

HardAttack wrote:Q.4.

Two perfect logicians, S and P, are told that integers x and y have been chosen such that 1 < x < y and x+y < 100. S is given the value x+y and P is given the value xy. They then have the following conversation.

P: I cannot determine the two numbers.
S: I knew that.
P: Now I can determine them.
S: So can I.

Given that the above statements are true, what are the two numbers?


I have Googled the answer but I agree, it's way too hard for this forum! Someone used scripts and functions to do the calculations - I'd suggest you stick to logical/ lateral thinking puzzles if you want any response.
Lieutenant clangfield
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 6:57 am
Location: Kent, UK

Re: crusty math questions

Postby clangfield on Thu Aug 22, 2013 7:30 am

HardAttack wrote:Q.3.

2+3=8,
3+7=27,
4+5=32,
5+8=60,
6+7=72,
7+8=??


98 I think.

show
Lieutenant clangfield
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 6:57 am
Location: Kent, UK

Re: crusty math questions

Postby Donelladan on Thu Aug 22, 2013 9:32 am

show
Image
User avatar
Brigadier Donelladan
 
Posts: 3583
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:48 am
5521739

Re: crusty math questions

Postby crispybits on Tue Aug 27, 2013 5:51 pm

Two trains leave different stations 65km apart at the same time. One travels at 9m/s and the other at 17m/s.

A motorbike rider who travels at 37m/s starts with the slow train, rides along a road beside the track until he reaches the fast train, then turns around and goes back to the slow train, before turning back towards the fast train, and so on.

How far has the motorbike travelled when the two trains crash head on into each other?

(assume instant acceleration/direction changes for all three moving objects)

(If you end up with an infinite series of ever decreasing fractions you're doing it wrong)
User avatar
Major crispybits
 
Posts: 942
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 4:29 pm

Re: crusty math questions

Postby Donelladan on Thu Aug 29, 2013 4:49 am

show


HA, I think nobody is able to answer your question number 4. Could you give us some help?
Image
User avatar
Brigadier Donelladan
 
Posts: 3583
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:48 am
5521739

Re: crusty math questions

Postby degaston on Mon Jan 20, 2014 3:20 pm

HardAttack wrote:Q.4.

Two perfect logicians, S and P, are told that integers x and y have been chosen such that 1 < x < y and x+y < 100. S is given the value x+y and P is given the value xy. They then have the following conversation.

P: I cannot determine the two numbers.
S: I knew that.
P: Now I can determine them.
S: So can I.

Given that the above statements are true, what are the two numbers?

The numbers are 4 and 13. I don't know how this could have been solved with just logic. My solution was not completely brute force, but it required a lot of excel calculations. I don't think I can adequately explain how I did it - even justifying the answer was pretty difficult.

First, I generated a list of all possible starting number combinations (there are 2304), and calculated the product and sum for each possible pair.

In another column, I added a count for the number of times each product appears in the list, and eliminated all S values for which there was a P value with only one possible set of factors.

From that list, I filtered out all combinations where a particular P value appeared more than once, and then filtered out all combinations where a particular S value appeared more than once.

The only remaining combination was S=17 and P=52, so the numbers are 4 and 13.

To confirm that this works:
4+13 = 17, which is given to S.
4*13 = 52, which is given to P.

1. There are two ways for P to have been given 52 (4*13, or 2*26), but he doesn’t know which, so he tells S that he cannot determine the numbers.

2. There are seven ways for S to have been given 17 (2+15, 3+14, …, 8+9). None of these pairs consist of two prime numbers, so S knows that P could not determine the numbers, and he tells this to P. (If P was given the product of two primes, then it would have been easy for him to factor it to determine the numbers.)

3. P knows that S was given either 17 or 28. If S was given 28, then some of the possible pairs (5+23, 11+17) consist of two primes, so S would not have known that P couldn’t determine the numbers. Therefore, S has 17, and P now knows that the numbers are 4 and 13, and tells S that.

4. S knows that P must have been given 30, 42, 52, 60, 66, 70 or 72. And since P was able to determine the numbers after eliminating one possibility, his number must have had only two possible sets of factors. Only 52 meets the criteria, so S now knows that the numbers are 4 and 13.
User avatar
Brigadier degaston
 
Posts: 989
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 10:12 am

Re: crusty math questions

Postby Votanic on Fri Nov 01, 2024 5:10 pm

Yes, I know this might very well be called dumbing the room down, ...but at least there is historical interest, as this poem/nursery rhyme dates from at least 1730 in England.

As I was going to St. Ives,
I met a man with seven wives,
Each wife had seven sacks,
Each sack had seven cats,
Each cat had seven kits:
Kits, cats, sacks, and wives,
How many were there going to St. Ives?

And to make things less 'gotcha' and more mathish, assume that all individuals and items mentioned are going to St Ives, ...be it in Cornwall, Cambridgeshire, or elsewhere.
Image
User avatar
Lieutenant Votanic
 
Posts: 2496
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2023 12:48 pm


Return to Forum Games

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users