Moderator: Community Team
saxitoxin wrote:Your position is more complex than the federal tax code. As soon as I think I understand it, I find another index of cross-references, exceptions and amendments I have to apply.
Timminz wrote:Yo mama is so classless, she could be a Marxist utopia.
HardAttack wrote:Feel free to ask away if you have got mind puzzling tiny fun questions,
Feel free to put your solutions to the asked questions,
Lets have fun...
Below, an example question to come;
Q.1.
10 same looking bags,
9 of 10 begs each are filled with 10 items, each items to weigh 10 grams.
1 of 10 begs is filled with 10 items again, but this beg each items to weigh 9 grams each.
All items/begs, all are in same size,shape and color.
You have got a scale for measurement and you have got one single measurement shot.
How would you call it which bag that is to have 9 grams items ?
HardAttack wrote:nice
q.2. a chess tournament,
every played game means 1 player is eleminated and winner promotes.
in a 100 player chess tournament (assume no stale happens) how many chess games should be completed to call the winner/champion ?
saxitoxin wrote:Your position is more complex than the federal tax code. As soon as I think I understand it, I find another index of cross-references, exceptions and amendments I have to apply.
Timminz wrote:Yo mama is so classless, she could be a Marxist utopia.
HardAttack wrote:nice
q.2. a chess tournament,
every played game means 1 player is eleminated and winner promotes.
in a 100 player chess tournament (assume no stale happens) how many chess games should be completed to call the winner/champion ?
HardAttack wrote:nice
q.2. a chess tournament,
every played game means 1 player is eleminated and winner promotes.
in a 100 player chess tournament (assume no stale happens) how many chess games should be completed to call the winner/champion ?
LYR wrote:HardAttack wrote:nice
q.2. a chess tournament,
every played game means 1 player is eleminated and winner promotes.
in a 100 player chess tournament (assume no stale happens) how many chess games should be completed to call the winner/champion ?
LYR wrote:HardAttack wrote:nice
q.2. a chess tournament,
every played game means 1 player is eleminated and winner promotes.
in a 100 player chess tournament (assume no stale happens) how many chess games should be completed to call the winner/champion ?
saxitoxin wrote:Your position is more complex than the federal tax code. As soon as I think I understand it, I find another index of cross-references, exceptions and amendments I have to apply.
Timminz wrote:Yo mama is so classless, she could be a Marxist utopia.
MeDeFe wrote:LYR wrote:HardAttack wrote:nice
q.2. a chess tournament,
every played game means 1 player is eleminated and winner promotes.
in a 100 player chess tournament (assume no stale happens) how many chess games should be completed to call the winner/champion ?
They wouldn't, however. You can get a free pass in the first round of a knock-out tournament, but after that, everyone plays.
LYR wrote:MeDeFe wrote:LYR wrote:HardAttack wrote:nice
q.2. a chess tournament,
every played game means 1 player is eleminated and winner promotes.
in a 100 player chess tournament (assume no stale happens) how many chess games should be completed to call the winner/champion ?
They wouldn't, however. You can get a free pass in the first round of a knock-out tournament, but after that, everyone plays.
Indeed.
Could you explain the method you used? I was wondering why you started out with 36 games.
saxitoxin wrote:Your position is more complex than the federal tax code. As soon as I think I understand it, I find another index of cross-references, exceptions and amendments I have to apply.
Timminz wrote:Yo mama is so classless, she could be a Marxist utopia.
HardAttack wrote:Q.4.
Two perfect logicians, S and P, are told that integers x and y have been chosen such that 1 < x < y and x+y < 100. S is given the value x+y and P is given the value xy. They then have the following conversation.
P: I cannot determine the two numbers.
S: I knew that.
P: Now I can determine them.
S: So can I.
Given that the above statements are true, what are the two numbers?
HardAttack wrote:Q.4.
Two perfect logicians, S and P, are told that integers x and y have been chosen such that 1 < x < y and x+y < 100. S is given the value x+y and P is given the value xy. They then have the following conversation.
P: I cannot determine the two numbers.
S: I knew that.
P: Now I can determine them.
S: So can I.
Given that the above statements are true, what are the two numbers?
Users browsing this forum: No registered users